Privacy Policy

Arrow Labs FZ LLC (herein “Arrow Labs”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. We believe it is important that you understand how we collect, store, share, and use information from and about our website visitors, customers, and vendors. This website (the “Site”) and the services available through this Site (the “Services”) are operated by us.  Arrow Labs adheres to this Notice with respect to our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data collected through the Site or in the course of our business activities conducted elsewhere when we act as the controller of that data. For purposes of applicable data protection law, Arrow Labs is the controller of any personal data collected from you on the Site or otherwise for the purposes of conducting or developing business with you.

This Notice does not apply to the information collected, stored, shared, or distributed by third-party sites.

Please read this Notice carefully. By visiting the Site, or using any of our Services, you acknowledge the practices described in this Notice, subject to those circumstances where your specific consent is requested. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute or claim related to, or about, privacy, is subject to this Notice and our Website Terms of Use found on this Site. If you do not accept this Notice, do not use this Site. 

Information We Collect About You

Depending on the circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. We may collect this information directly from you by phone or email contact as well as automatically through your use of our Site or Services. In general, we collect information about you as follows:

Information We Collect Directly.  In our first stages of contact with you, we collect your name, and contact information. If you register for our services, we will request additional information, which shall include contact information and payment details.  We may also collect information from you at a trade show or anywhere else where we conduct business. In addition, we may collect information from you if you apply for a job, work placement or internship with us.

Your Activities. If you create an account, we collect contact information and payment information from you (credit card details, corporate banking details), albeit that any payments will be facilitated by a third-party payment provider.  If you access your account, we collect information about your activities and actions while you are logged in, including about other users that you create in your account, and your activities whilst using your account.  At all times you are the owner of the Personal Data in your account.  Our processing allows us to provide you with full functionality of the account.

Information We Collect Automatically. When you access your account, our server automatically collects certain browser or device generated information, which may in some cases constitute personal data. While using our site, we automatically track certain information about you, via log files, cookies, pixel tags and other technologies. This information, your IP address, the number of times you visited our Site, which pages you visited and what materials, if any, you downloaded, your IP address, and location information.  Please see the section “Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.  We do not use this automatically collected information to try to identify you by name, and we do not associate it with the information you provide voluntarily, as detailed below.

Use of Personal Data We Collect

The following is an overview of our purposes for using your personal data. Additional details on how we process your personal data may be provided to you in a separate notice or contract.  

All processing (i.e. use) of your personal data is justified by a “condition” for processing. In most cases, the processing will be justified on the basis that: 

We use the personal data we collect to:

We take reasonable care regarding the sensitivity of the data and the risks of the processing activities, to keep any information provided to us secure and to prevent any unauthorised access, alteration, damage, or use. 

Disclosure of Personal Data We Collect

Your information is not sold to or shared with unaffiliated third parties for their independent marketing purposes. However, we may disclose certain information to certain third parties, for the reasons explained in this section:

Service Providers. Arrow Labs may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including data hosting and cloud services providers, answering customer questions about products or services, sending mail and processing event registration. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.

We reserve the right to share any information that you provide which is not deemed personal data or is not otherwise subject to contractual restrictions.

Children

The Site is not for use by children under the age of 16 years and we do not knowingly collect, store, share or use the personal data of children under 16 years. If you are under the age of 16 years, please do not provide any personal data, even if prompted by the Site to do so. If you are under the age of 16 years and you have provided personal data, please ask your parent(s) or guardian(s) to notify us and us will delete all such personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

We apply a general rule of keeping personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances, we may retain personal data for other periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements, or if required to do so by a legal process, legal authority, or other governmental entity having authority to make the request, for so long as required.

In specific circumstances, we may also retain your personal data for longer periods of time corresponding to a statute of limitation so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaint or challenges.

Communications from Us

We and our affiliates may send you emails and other marketing communications about products, services or other information we think may be of interest to you, where permitted under applicable law. You may opt out of these emails at any time by sending an email from the email address you wish to unsubscribe and following the instructions contained in any of our marketing emails. You may also opt out of other marketing communications at any time by contacting us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section below and requesting to opt out.

Cross-border Transfer

All information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed in, and stored in Amazon AWS, which is currently hosted in the US. The jurisdictions in which your information may be processed, may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in your jurisdiction. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data receives an equivalent level of protection as may apply in the jurisdiction in which you are resident.  In particular, we have entered into a binding written agreement with Amazon AWS which includes provisions to protect personal data when in the US which are compliant with relevant data protection laws.

Security

We aim to safeguard and protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We utilize and maintain certain processes, systems, and technologies to do so. However, you acknowledge that no transmission over the Internet is completely secure or error-free, and that these processes, systems, and technologies utilized and maintained by us are subject to compromise. Accordingly, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our control.

External Links

This Site may contain links to third party sites. Since we neither control nor are we responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third-party sites. This Notice applies solely to personal data collected by our site or in the course of our business activities.

Your Rights

We will take steps in accordance with applicable legislation to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You may be entitled to have any inadequate, incomplete or incorrect personal data corrected (that is, rectified), or the right to request access to your personal data and additional information about the processing, or to have your personal data erased, under certain circumstances. Your rights are dependent on the jurisdiction in which you live, but you should contact us if you would like to make a request for your personal data or to exercise any rights in respect of it.

EU residents also have the following additional rights in certain situations:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.  To ensure swift resolution of your complaint we recommend the following lead supervisory authority:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Rd, Cooltederry, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
[email protected]
http://www.dataprotection.ie/

A list of alternative data protection supervisory authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any enquiries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. You may send your request or enquiry to Arrow Labs at Office #303, Building 3, Dubai Internet City, P.O Box 500045 Dubai, United Arab Emirates or by e-mail to: [email protected] We may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay a reasonable fee (to the extent permitted by law) for a copy of the personal data that we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal data where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation, for example, where disclosing such data may reveal the identity of a third party.

Updating your Information

In the event there is a change to any information that you provide to us, you are responsible for notifying us of this change. You may do this by writing to the postal address or email address above and providing a clear explanation of the information you would like to update.  You may ask us to make changes to the information held about you at any time to ensure that it is accurate and up to date.   

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Notice from time to time and the updated Notice will apply to all your information held by us at the time. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will put a notice on our home page. 

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Notice, would like to exercise any rights in relation to your personal data and our use of it or contact us about this Notice or our privacy practices, you may do so by submitting your request in writing to us at the postal address above or by e-mail to:
[email protected]om